spot_img
Wednesday, August 10, 2022
spot_img

Malwa region’s stronghold in Punjab’s politics | Will history repeat itself?

Must read

The City Headlines

Ludhiana, January 20

In the year 1966, the modern state of Punjab was created. Haryana and Himachal Pradesh separated. Since then, 17 out of the total 18 Chief Ministers of Punjab are from the Malwa region.

In the 2022 Assembly elections, the probability of getting a Chief Minister from Malwa is much higher.

Aam Aadmi Party has announced Bhagwant Mann as its CM face. He belongs to Sangrur, which is in the Malwa region. Other than that, Congress has projected Charanjit Singh Channi, Sunil Jakhar and Navjot Singh Sidhu as their nominees for Chief Minister’s post. Though, there’s no official announcement, two out of these three belong to the Malwa region (Charanjit Singh Channi and Sunil Jakhar). Navjot Sidhu belongs to the Majha region.

From Shiromani Akali Dal, Sukhbir Badal and Prakash Singh Badal are the nominees for the Chief Minister’s post. Both of them belong to Bathinda. That also falls in the Malwa region.

Captain Amarinder Singh’s Punjab Lok Congress is allying with Bhartiya Janta Party in Punjab. Though no candidate has been announced till now, the alliance will have Captain Amarinder Singh as the face for Chief Minister’s post. He is also from the Malwa region.

The Sanyukt Samaj Morcha- Political party formed by 22 farmers’ unions, has Balbir Singh Rajewal as their Chief Minister’s face. He also belongs to Samrala which lies in the Malwa region.

Importance of Malwa region

Malwa is the biggest region in Punjab. The political importance of the Malwa region in Punjab is immense. Of the total 117 Assembly seats, 72 lies in the Malwa region. Doaba region has around 20 seats and 25 seats are in the Majha region of Punjab.

17 out of the total 18 Chief Ministers that Punjab had, are from the Malwa region of Punjab.

Here’s the list of all the Chief Ministers of Punjab till now

  • Gurmukh Singh Musafir (November 1, 1966- March 8, 1967)
  • Justice Gurnam Singh (March 8, 1967- November 25, 1967)
  • Laxman Singh Gill (November 25, 1967- August 23, 1968)
  • President Rule (August 23, 1968- February 17, 1969)
  • Justice Gurnam Singh (February 17, 1969- March 26, 1970)
  • Prakash Singh Badal (March 27, 1970- June 14, 1971)
  • President rule (June 14, 1971- March 16, 1972)
  • Giani Zail Singh (March 17, 1972- April 30, 1977)
  • President rule (April 30, 1977- June 20, 1977)
  • Prakash Singh Badal (June 20, 1977- February 17, 1980)
  • President rule (February 17, 1980- June 6, 1980)
  • Darbara Singh (June 6, 1980- October 6, 1983)
  • President rule (October 6, 1983- September 29, 1985)
  • Surjit Singh Barnala (September 29, 1985- May 11, 1987)
  • President rule (May 11, 1987- February 25, 1992)
  • Beant Singh (February 25, 1992- August 31, 1995)
  • Harcharan Brar (August 31, 1995- November 21, 1996)
  • Rajinder Kaur Bhattal (November 21, 1996- February 11, 1997)
  • Prakash Singh Badal (February 12, 1997- February 24, 2002)
  • Captain Amarinder Singh (February 26, 2002- March 1, 2007)
  • Prakash Singh Badal (March 1, 2007- March 13, 2012)
  • Prakash Singh Badal (March 14, 2012- March 16, 2017)
  • Captain Amarinder Singh (March 17, 2017- September 20, 2021)
  • Charanjit Singh Channi (September 20-Present)

ALSO READ: BJP alliance seat-sharing formula decided for Punjab

- Advertisement -spot_img

More articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest article